Privacy Policy

1. Legal Basis

1.1. The EU General Data Protection Regulation, the Data Protection Act 2000 and the Data Protection Amendment Act 2018 serve the right to the protection of personal data. We process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal provisions (GDPR, DSG 2018, TKG 2003).

2. Basics

2.1. Responsible is the MMFitness GmbH

2.2. It is particularly important to us to protect and keep safe all personal data that you entrust to us. This document tells you more about how we use and process your personal data.

3. Purpose limitation, legal basis, storage period and data recipient

3.1. We need the collected personal data for the fulfillment of the contract, billing, assertion of contractual claims, for customer service purposes and for advertising purposes. The data is collected, stored, processed and used for this purpose.

3.2. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is, on the one hand, the fulfillment of a contract (e.g. online shopping), legitimate interests, the fulfillment of our legal or contractual obligations and, on the other hand, your consent (e.g. contact form, newsletter, cookies). Failure to provide the data can have different consequences.

3.3. We also process data that we have legitimately received from online business directories or social networks. This is basic personal data such as; Name of the company, name of the contact person, professional position, as well as preferred contact details (e-mail address, address, telephone number, etc.). This data comes exclusively from publicly accessible sources.

3.4. We process your personal data (name, address, telephone number, payment data), if necessary, for the duration of the entire business relationship (from the initiation, processing to the termination of a contract) as well as in accordance with the statutory storage and documentation obligations resulting from, among other things, the German Commercial Code (UGB), the Federal Tax Code (BAO) and until the end of any legal dispute, ongoing warranty and guarantee periods, etc.

3.5. As part of the operation of our websites, we commission processors such as "software service providers" and "agencies" who can gain access to your personal data in the course of their activities, provided that they need the data to fulfill their respective service. They have committed themselves to us to comply with the applicable data protection regulations. Order processing contracts have been concluded in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR. You can request more information about the processors commissioned by us at office(@)mmfitness.at.

3.6. Data that is necessary for the proper processing of your order (name, address, telephone number, payment information) will also be passed on to third party service providers who process personal data for us (e.g. to process credit card payments and other payment transactions as well as shipping and delivery).< /p>

4. Contact form

4.1. Your details, including personal data, from our contact form will be sent to us via our own mail server to process your request, processed and stored by us. This data will not be collected or passed on without your consent. We cannot process your inquiries without this data.

4.2. Data processing takes place on the basis of the legal provisions of Section 96 (3) TKG and Art 6 (1) (a) (consent) GDPR.

5. Newsletters

5.1. You can register for our newsletter on the website using the double opt-in procedure. After registering, you will receive an email asking you to confirm your registration. Without the disclosure of this data, the transmission of our newsletter is not possible. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter by clicking the unsubscribe link at the end of each newsletter. You also have the option of unsubscribing directly via this link: http://news.mmfitness.at/f/83621-156979/wwu/

5.2. We commission processors to send our newsletter. They have committed themselves to us to comply with the applicable data protection regulations. An order processing contract was concluded in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR. You can request more information about the processors commissioned by us at office(@)mmfitness.at.

5.3. Data processing takes place on the basis of the legal provisions of Section 96 (3) TKG and Art 6 (1) (a) (consent) GDPR.

6. Online purchase

6.1. We would like to point out that the IP data of the connection owner, as well as the name, address and telephone number of the buyer are stored by the webshop operator (MMFitness) in the context of cookies for the purpose of simplifying the shopping process and for subsequent contract processing. The data you provide is required to fulfill the contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures. Without this data we cannot conclude the contract with you.

6.2. The data is transmitted to the processing bank/payment service provider for the purpose of debiting the purchase price, to the transport company/shipping company commissioned by us for the purpose of delivering the goods, and to our tax consultant for the purpose of fulfilling our tax obligations. Furthermore, this data (exclusively; name, address, telephone number) may also be passed on to our suppliers in order to be able to carry out time-saving direct deliveries to you. They have committed themselves to us to comply with the applicable data protection regulations. An order processing contract was concluded in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR. You can request more information about the processors commissioned by us at office(@)mmfitness.at.

6.3. Data processing takes place on the basis of the legal provisions of Section 96 (3) TKG and Art 6 GDPR (in particular consent and/or the need to fulfill the contract).

7. Cookies, other tracking tools and web analysis [when using web analysis tools such as Google Analytics, eTracker etc]

7.1. Cookies and other tracking technologies as well as functions of web analysis services can be used in a variety of ways on our Internet platform. Cookies are small pieces of text information that make it possible to recognize the user and analyze your use of our website. The information generated in this way is transferred to the provider's server and stored there. They serve to make our website more user-friendly, more effective and more secure overall. Cookies are also used to measure the frequency of page views and for general navigation.

7.2. By using our website, you agree that we set cookies. You can refuse to accept cookies in your browser settings. How this works in detail can be found in the instructions of your browser manufacturer. If you decide against certain technical and/or functional cookies, the functionality of our website may be restricted. Some cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them.

7.3. We have concluded a corresponding contract for order data processing with the provider. They have committed themselves to us to comply with the applicable data protection regulations. You can request more information about the processors commissioned by us at office@mmfitness.at.

7.4. Your IP address is recorded, but immediately pseudonymised by deleting the last 8 bits. As a result, only a rough localization is possible.

7.5. The relationship with the web analytics provider is based on standard contractual clauses/an adequacy decision by the European Commission.

7.6. Data processing takes place on the basis of the legal provisions of Section 96 (3) TKG and Art 6 GDPR (particularly consent). Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymised.

7.7. Use of Facebook Social Plugins

So-called social plugins ("plugins") of the social network Facebook are used on our website, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook"). The plugins are marked with a Facebook logo or the addition "Social Plugin from Facebook" or "Facebook Social Plugin". You can find an overview of the Facebook plugins and their appearance here:

https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins

If you access a page of our website that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted directly from Facebook to your browser and integrated into the page. Through this integration, Facebook receives the information that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a Facebook profile or are not currently logged in to Facebook. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted directly from your browser to a Facebook server in the USA and stored there. If you are logged into Facebook, Facebook can immediately assign your visit to our website to your Facebook profile. If you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking the "Like" button or making a comment, this information is also transmitted directly to a Facebook server and stored there. The information will also be published on your Facebook profile and displayed to your Facebook friends.

Purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook and your rights in this regard and setting options to protect your privacy, please refer to Facebook's privacy policy:

http://www.facebook.com/policy.php

If you do not want Facebook to directly assign the data collected via our website to your Facebook profile, you must log out of Facebook before visiting our website. You can also completely prevent the Facebook plugins from loading with add-ons for your browser, eg with the "Facebook Blocker" (http://webgraph.com/resources/facebookblocker/).

7.8. Trusted Shops Seal of Approval & Ratings

To display our Trusted Shops seal of approval and any collected ratings as well as to offer Trusted Shops products to buyers after an order, the Trusted Shops Trustbadge is on this website integrated.

This serves to protect our overriding legitimate interests in the optimal marketing of our offer within the framework of a weighing of interests. The Trustbadge and the services advertised with it are an offer from Trusted Shops GmbH, Subbelrather Str. 15C, 50823 Cologne.

When the Trustbadge is called up, the web server automatically saves a so-called server Log file that contains, for example, your IP address, date and time of retrieval, amount of data transferred and the requesting provider (access data) and documents the retrieval. This access data is not evaluated and is automatically overwritten no later than seven days after the end of your visit to the site.

Further personal data is only transmitted to Trusted Shops if you register for use after completing an order of Trusted Shops products or have already registered to use them. In this case, the contractual agreement made between you and Trusted Shops applies.

7.9. Web tracking tool

Google Analytics with the extension “anonymize IP”

This website uses Google Analytics for web analysis. This is a service provided by Google Inc. ("Google") Google Analytics uses "cookies". The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google complies with the data protection provisions of the US Safe Harbor Agreement and is registered with the US Department of Commerce's Safe Harbor program. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity for us and to provide us with other services related to website activity and internet usage.

Google will also transfer this information to third parties if required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google will not associate your IP address with other Google data. You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; we would like to point out to you however that in this case you can if applicable not use all functions of this website in full.

If you do not want information about your website visit to Google Analytics are transmitted, you have the option of installing a "deactivation add-on" for your browser. We have also made settings according to which Google Analytics deletes the last part of the IP addresses of visitors to our website. This means that we do not come into possession of data that would allow us to draw conclusions about your person

8. Consent and Right of Withdrawal

8.1. If your consent is required for the processing of your data, we will only process it after your express consent.

8.2. In principle, we do not process the data of minors and are not authorized to do so. By submitting your consent, you confirm that you are over the age of 14 or that you have the consent of your legal representative.

8.3. You can revoke your consent at any time at the following email address: office@mmfitness.at. In such a case, the data previously stored about you will be anonymized and subsequently only used for statistical purposes without personal reference. The revocation of the consent does not affect the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation.

9. Data Security

9.1. MMFitness uses technical and organizational security measures to protect the stored personal data against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss or destruction and against access by unauthorized persons. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technical progress.

10. Your Rights

10.1. You have the right to information from the person responsible (MMFitness) about the personal data concerned at any time. If there is no statutory storage obligation, you have the right to delete this data and to object to the processing. You also have the right to correct the data and to restrict processing, to data transferability and to lodge a complaint with the Austrian data protection authority (Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna, email: dsb@dsb.gv.at). 10.2. Please contact us regarding your rights at office(@)mmfitness.at or write to:

MMFitness GmbH
Industriestraße 1 / HA00
2100 Korneuburg
Austria

Product added to wishlist
Product added to compare.